These elegant and urbanized birds are my companions on my terrace. I can spend time watching them…their soft cooing, cuddling together, drinking water that I have provided and foraging on the ground for seeds or fallen fruits.
Spotted dove (Spilopelia chinensis) is a small and long-tailed pigeon, which is a common bird across its native range on the Indian Subcontinent.
They move around in pairs.Their flight is quick with regular beats and an occasional sharp flick of the wings. Nests are built with small twigs and are placed in the niches of the roof.
White-cheeked barbet or small green barbet (Psilopogon viridis) is an inhabitant of South India. With their beautiful green plumage, they are difficult to be detected among the foliage.
These medium sized birds, white-cheeked barbets are generally solitary; however they are seen in pairs during breeding season. They are cavity nesters, fruit eaters and may enjoy a meal of insects as the situation demands.
Seen on trees around my home, they land on my terrace for a drink during summer days. Sometimes enjoy a bath also!
Cute little chirpy birds…Cinereous tits (Parus cinereus) were frequenting my premises during breeding season. They were seen in pairs, but distinguishing the male and female was not possible as they looked similar.
These active birds were constantly looking for bugs in the foliage.
When thirsty, they landed on my terrace for a drink and a bath! The pair would perch on a nearby tree and each one would take turns to enjoy. On slightest disturbance they would chirp and fly away.
I had to hide in a nook on the terrace to capture some pictures of these birds.
This legendary singer appears shy and timid like his female counterpart, mostly hiding in the foliage. He is very vocal during breeding season and defends his territory fiercely!
The iridescent black plumage is very attractive and the red iris is fierce.
Asian koels (Eudynamys scolopaceus) belong to the cuckoo order of birds and are fairly large birds. They can be considered a brood parasite as they lay eggs in the nests of crows and other hosts, who raise its young.